Cemetery Location Description:

AKA: MacKoy Cemetery, Christian Churchyard Cemetery KHS #182.

This cemetery is located 17 miles north of Greenup (known as the Old Christian Churchyard).
From Greenup, take US 23 North (17 miles). The Mackoy Cemetery is located on the right and
adjacent to the Siloam Cemetery. (Lorene Hern 1974; Teresa Applegate/Donna Eldridge 2004)1

Coordinates:

38.73480732900966, -82.89438484330114

Google Map:

360° View

Walking Tour of Old McCoy Cemetery

November 2, 2021 Cemetery Visit

Stories from Abshire Cemetery

Additional Sources:

Page Updated On:

December 30, 2021

  1. Evans, V., Virgin-Kenney, K., & Tackett, E. (2013, January 10). Greenup County Kentucky Cemetery Locator Guide. Greenup County Genealogy & Historical Society, Inc. http://greenupgenealogy.org/gclg.pdf